Technical Data Sheet

Source text – English

XX Dipropylene Glycol LO+

General Description
Dipropylene Glycol (DPG) LO+ from XX is a high-purity product, designed for use in odor sensitive applications such and fragrances and cosmetics. The material, a distilled product with a purity greater than 99.5% as dipropylene glycol, is a liquid that is practically odourless, water soluble and hygroscopic. It is available from XX in drum and bulk quantities.

Dipropylene Glycol LO+ is a mixture of structural isomers (oxybispropanol
CAS 25265-71-8, EINECS 246-770-3), defined by the manufacturing process, and
comprising:

1,1′-oxybis-2-propanol (CAS 110-98-5, EINECS 203-821-4)
2,2′-oxybis-1-propanol (CAS 108-61-2)
2-(2-hydroxypropoxy)-1-propanol (CAS 106-62-7)

XX provides its Dipropylene Glycol LO+ with enhanced consistency by defining the isomer ranges in the sales specification. For a copy of the specification, please contact your XX representative.

Applications
Dipropylene Glycol LO+ is the solvent of choice for many fragrance and cosmetics applications. An overview of the typical uses of DPG LO+ is given below.

It must be emphasized that it is the user’s responsibility to consult area and country-specific regulations for details of approved use.

To help ensure confidence in the purity and consistency of XX’s DPG LO+ , most of the current Good Manufacturing Practice (cGMP) principles for pharmaceutical excipients, as published by the International Pharmaceutical Excipients Council (IPEC), are applied by XX during all manufacturing and handling steps of DPG LO+, such as

• Dedicated facilities
• Extensive additional quality assurance testing
• Dedicated bulk storage
• Transportation in stainless steel or lined equipment
• Label management
• Sealing procedures
• Traceability through the whole supply chain
• Personnel qualification and training programs

Fragrance & Cosmetics Applications
The excellent co-solvency for water, oils and hydrocarbons, coupled with its low odor, low skin irritation potential, low toxicity, consistent isomer distribution and excellent quality, make it an important raw material for this industry. Dipropylene Glycol LO+ is also used as a coupling agent and humectant in a variety of cosmetic applications. The Cosmetic Ingredients Review issued a report in 1985 on the use of dipropylene glycol in cosmetic products. The conclusion of this report was that DPG is safe as presently used in cosmetic formulations. In perfumes, it sometimes comprises greater than 50% of the total formulation, while in other applications its content is typically less than 10% weight. Specific product applications include wave sets, skin cleansing preparations (cold creams, lotions, liquids, and pads), deodorants, face, body and hand skin care preparations, moisturizing skin care products and lipsticks.

DPG is included in the INCI list (International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredients) with the INCI name Dipropylene Glycol.

Food Applications
Dipropylene glycol LO+ is not cleared for use as a direct food additive. However, in the U.S., it can be used as a component in food-contact articles such as adhesives, paper, paperboard, defoaming agents and reactive components.

In countries of the European Union, DPG LO+ is cleared for indirect food contact applications as a monomer or other starting substance in the manufacture of plastic materials for food contact.

The applicable regulations for food contact are country-specific and must be consulted for details prior to using DPG LO+.

Translation – Italian

Dipropilenglicole LO+ di XX

Descrizione generale
Il Dipropilenglicole (DPG) LO+ di XX è un prodotto ad alta purezza, destinato a essere usato in applicazioni sensibili all’odore come fragranze e cosmetici. Il materiale, un prodotto distillato con una purezza superiore al 99,5% come dipropilenglicole, è un liquido praticamente inodore, idrosolubile e liofobo. È disponibile da XX in fusti e grandi quantità.

Il Dipropilenglicole LO+ è una miscela di isomeri strutturali (ossibispropanolo CAS 25265-71-8, EINECS 246-770-3), definita dal processo di produzione e comprendente:

1,1′-ossibis-2-propanolo (CAS 110-98-5, EINECS 203-821-4)
2,2′-ossibis-1-propanolo (CAS 108-61-2)
2-(2-idrossipropossi)-1-propanolo (CAS 106-62-7)

XX fornisce il suo Dipropilenglicole LO+ con consistenza aumentata definendo gli intervalli di isomeri nelle specifiche di vendita. Per avere una copia delle specifiche, contattare il proprio rappresentante XX.

Applicazioni
Il Dipropilenglicole LO+ è il solvente preferito per molte applicazioni di fragranze e cosmetici. Di seguito, si fornisce una panoramica degli usi tipici del DPG LO+.

Occorre sottolineare che la responsabilità della consultazione dei regolamenti specifici della zona e del Paese per conoscere i dettagli dell’uso approvato ricade sull’utente.

Per contribuire a garantire la fiducia nella purezza e nella consistenza del DPG LO+ di XX, durante tutte le fasi di produzione e manipolazione del DPG LO+, l’azienda applica la maggior parte dei principi delle Buone pratiche di produzione (cGMP) attuali relative agli eccipienti farmaceutici, così come sono pubblicate dall’International Pharmaceutical Excipients Council (IPEC) (Consiglio eccipienti farmaceutici), come ad esempio:

• Strutture dedicate
• Ulteriore test esteso di assicurazione della qualità
• Immagazzinaggio in bulk dedicato
• Trasporto in dispositivi in acciaio inossidabile o con rivestimento
• Gestione delle etichette
• Procedure di tenuta
• Tracciabilità attraverso l’intera catena di fornitura
• Programmi di qualificazione e formazione del personale

Applicazioni in fragranze e cosmetici
L’eccellente cosolvenza di acqua, olii e idrocarburi, abbinata al suo odore lieve, il basso rischio  di irritazione cutanea, la bassa tossicità, la distribuzione degli isomeri uniforme e l’eccellente qualità, ne fanno una materia prima importante per questo settore. Il Dipropilenglicole LO+ si usa anche come agente di accoppiamento e umettante in una varietà di applicazioni cosmetiche. Nel 1985, la Cosmetic Ingredients Review ha emesso un rapporto sull’uso del dipropilenglicole nei prodotti cosmetici. La conclusione di tale rapporto è stata che il DPG è sicuro così come viene attualmente usato nelle formulazioni cosmetiche. Nei profumi, a volte comprende una quantità superiore al 50% della formulazione totale, mentre in altre applicazioni il suo contenuto è solitamente inferiore al 10% del peso. Fra le applicazioni di prodotti specifici vi sono set per permanente dei capelli, preparazioni per la pulizia della pelle (creme fredde, lozioni, liquidi e tamponi), deodoranti, preparazioni per la cura della pelle di viso, corpo e mani, prodotti idratanti per la cura della pelle e rossetti.

Il DPG è incluso nell’elenco INCI (International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredients) con il nome INCI di Dipropilenglicole.

Applicazioni alimentari
Il Dipropilenglicole LO+ non ha il permesso per essere usato come additivo alimentare diretto. Tuttavia, negli Stati Uniti è possibile usarlo come componente in articoli a contatto con gli alimenti come adesivi, carta, cartone, agenti per la rimozione della schiuma e componenti reattivi.

Nei Paesi dell’Unione Europea, il DPG LO+ ha il permesso per le applicazioni a contatto con gli alimenti indirette come monomero o altra sostanza attivante nella produzione di materiali plastici per il contatto con gli alimenti.

Le normative applicabili per il contatto con gli alimenti dipendono dal Paese e occorre consultarle per conoscere i dettagli prima di usare il DPG LO+.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close